YEREVAN. – Armenian capital city Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan met with Alkis Raftis, the President of International Dance Council at UNESCO, on Monday, April 29—that is, on International Dance Day.
Margaryan thanked Raftis for marking this day in Yerevan and expressed a hope that, with his visit to Armenia’s capital city and by way of the performances of the Armenian dance groups, the UNESCO official will have an even more complete and positive impression on Armenia, Yerevan Municipality press service informs.
“Yerevan has numerous dance groups, and our pupils return to Armenia very often with prestigious [international] awards. And Yerevan Municipality has always promoted the development of cultural life in Yerevan,” Margaryan noted, and stressed that the municipality is in close cooperation with a variety of dance groups.
In his turn, Raftis noted that Yerevan truly is a city with rich cultural traditions and it is determined to properly represent its culture.
“I am in Yerevan for already two days, and I am really delighted by the warmth of the city and the residents, equally. Much work has been done to properly hold the International Dance Day in Yerevan,” Alkis Raftis noted, and added that will do his utmost so that next year’s International Contemporary Dance Conference and Performance Festival is held in Armenia’s capital city.